Donate Call for Help Now Find a Base

NSRI EMERGENCY
OPERATION CENTRE (EOC)

087 094 9774

NATIONAL SEA RESCUE INSTITUTE (NSRI) PRIVACY POLICY

We respect and recognise the importance of protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit, make a donation or make a purchase on any of our websites, including but not limited to https://www.nsri.org.za (the “Site”).

By accessing or using our website and embedded applications, you agree to the collection, use and transfer of personal data according to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use the Site.

DEFINITIONS

The following words and phrases have these meanings in this document:

  1. "Personal Information" means information relating to an identifiable, natural, or juristic person.
  2. “POPIA” means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.
  3. “Process” in relation to Personal Information means to collect, organise, store, modify, retrieve, refer to, distribute, or erase, or otherwise as defined in POPIA.
  4. “Us”, “We”, or “Our” means The National Sea Rescue Institute (NSRI), a registered non-profit organisation with registration number 002-870 NPO.
  5. “You” or the “user” means any person who accesses this Website for any purpose.
  6. “Website” means the Site at URL https://www.nsri.org.za or such other URL as we may indicate from time to time (including its sub-domains).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you engage with The NSRI (apply for a job, donate to our causes, use our products and services, browse our newsletters and online marketing, purchase from us, or visit our Site), we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address and time zone, through some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using, but not limited to, the following technologies:

  1. “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  2. “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  3. “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a donation or attempt to make a donation through the Site, or if you fill out a form on the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, contact preferences, products purchased, offers accepted, relevant payment information (e.g. credit or debit card, expiry date, security code), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

Any Personal Data provided by you and/or collected by us will be handled by us in an appropriate and considerate manner.

We will destroy or de-identify Personal Data submitted by you in accordance with the law.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

We do not collect personal information from anyone under 18 years old without explicit consent from an appropriate parent or guardian.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the Order Information that we collect to fulfil any donations or orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations and tax certificates).

Additionally, we use this Order Information :

  1. To communicate with you
  2. Provide you with information or advertising about our products and services or those of third parties, in line with your shared preferences
  3. For detection of fraud, crime or malpractice
  4. To satisfy any legal duty or requirement
  5. For audit purposes and record-keeping

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our donors browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

When you submit Personal Information via the Website the following principles are observed in the handling of the information:

  1. We will only collect Personal Information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested
  2. We will only Process Personal Information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is Processed
  3. Personal Information will only be Processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have consented to an alternative purpose in writing, or we are permitted by POPIA or in terms of national legislation of general application
  4. We will not disclose any Personal Information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written agreement is obtained, or we are required to do so by law or in order to process your donations or transactions
  5. We will destroy or delete any Personal Information that is no longer needed by us for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently Processed

Note that, as permitted by POPIA, we may use Personal Information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.

If you have not opted in to receive marketing or communications, we will not use your Personal Information to provide you with customer service and to communicate with you regarding products or services which might be of interest for you. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time contact us in response to a marketing or similar email from us and all such emails will contain instructions as to how to unsubscribe from such emails.

You can opt out of all marketing and communication by registering on the DMASA (Direct Marketing Association of South Africa) National Opt Out Register at https://www.nationaloptout.org...

You can opt out of marketing and communication from the NSRI specifically, by contacting us and requesting that your details are removed from the NSRI contact lists at OptOut@searescue.org.za.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with selective third parties to help us apply your Personal Information appropriately and to improve your user experience, as described above.

We will never sell, trade or lease to third parties your Personal Data. Unless we have informed you otherwise and have obtained your permission, or the law forces us to, we will only use the collected Personal Data within the NSRI or with business partners that act on our behalf.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice, in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Your use of the website will be subject to the most current version of the online Privacy Policy, published at the time of such use.

SECURITY

We will take appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures as required by applicable law to protect the information submitted to or collected by The NSRI from loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We require our service providers to do the same.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Sometimes you will find links to third party sites on our web sites. Please note that this online Privacy Policy does not automatically apply to these third-party sites.

We have no control over and accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third-party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and We strongly recommend that You review the Privacy Policy of any website You visit before using it further.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at OptOut@searescue.org.za or by post using the details provided below:

The NSRI, Information Office, 1 Glengariff Road, Three Anchor Bay, Cape Town, Western Cape, 8005, South Africa

Privacy Policy updated at 24 June 2021