50TH AGM AND AWARDS EVENING

NSRI celebrated its 50th Annual General Meeting and Awards evening in Cape Town on Monday 12 June 2017 at The Rotunda, Bay Hotel – Camps Bay. Sea Rescue honoured the contributions of volunteers under the following categories: founder members, gallantry, special service, station awards and long service awards from 20 to 50 years.

Mark Bayly, former Survivor SA presenter and proud supporter of Sea Rescue donated his time as our MC.

Below is a full list of the awards  handed over at the AGM.  All images  are available for media download on our Sea Rescue Flickr Website:

The Awards Committee Chairman, Howard Godfrey set the scene and shared an account of the first rescue, and invited the founder members who served as crew from 1967 were honoured as Honorary Life Members.

The Station 3 crew of rescue boat “Snoopy” based at Three Anchor Bay: the late Ray Lant, the late Bob Deacon, the late Neville Lipman, the late Harry Nagel and the late Cooper Gorton

The Station 2 crew of rescue boat “Excalibur” based at Bakoven: Ivan Klerk, Station Commander, Don Nicholls, Peter Adamo, Peter Pienaar, Mitch Brown, Peter Pullen, Allan Cramb, Michael Hopkins, the late Michael Lundy, the late Fred Lighton and the late Derwent Kieser

Founder members and families honoured. Allan Cramb and Peter Adamo with Bob Deacon’s family

A video of Howard sharing an account of an early rescue: https://youtu.be/43Xycn9vJkQ

BARATZ RESCUE 

On the afternoon of Thursday 26 November 2015, the 29 metre steel Fishing Vessel BARATZ was sinking with 25 crewmen aboard in rough sea conditions.  They were 2 miles offshore, South East of Cape Recife, Port Elizabeth.  The sea conditions were 4/5 metre swells, with a Force 6 south easterly wind of 25 knots and rain squalls.

A Bronze Gallantry Award was presented to – John Fletcher

The boat crew and helicopter crews were honoured with CEO Letters of Appreciation:  Crew – Jonathan Tufts, Mark Boyers, Marizaan Booysen

Award received by Jonathan Tufts

SAAF –  Major Herman Swart (Pilot), Corporal Cobus Botha, Major Johan Stander (Pilot) and Flight Sergeant Coert Steynberg, ASR Crew – Sean Lunnon, Marko Holtz, Damiano Hand, Gareth De Vry and Kevin Warren

Award received by Ian Gray – Station Commander Port Elizabeth

Original media release for this rescue –  http://www.nsri.org.za/2015/11/fishing-boat-sinks-all-crew-rescued/

A video of John Fletcher sharing the account of the rescue: https://youtu.be/_Km5C7yOjdA

LINCOLN RESCUE

On 27 September 2015, a Mayday call was sent at approximately 18h00 from FV Lincoln. They reported a position 20nm south of Hangklip and 32nm south east of Cape Point, taking on water.  All 21 crew on board Lincoln were preparing to abandon ship. Station 10, Simon’s Town, Station 17 Hermanus, Station 29 Air Sea Rescue, MV Harvest Rising, FV Fuchsia, FV Armana, and FV African Queen, all diverted to the area on hearing the Mayday call.

CEO Letters of Appreciation were presented to:

Station 10 Simon’s Town’s boat crew: Darren Zimmerman, Lydelle Joubert, Robbie Robinson, Herby Meth, Hein Scheepers and Gary Fulton

Station 17 Hermanus’s boat crew: Deon Langenhoven, Alwyn Geldenhuys, Jean Le Roux, Antonie de Klerk and Andre Barnard

The helicopter crew: Lt. Col. Brian Bell, Major Marius Havenga, Flight Sergeant Oosthuizen and Rescue swimmer Davide del Fante

Directors’ Thanks  awarded to:

The Captains and crews of: Harvest Rising, Armana, Fuchsia and African Queen (They were not in attendance, a handover of these awards will take place at their offices)

Original media release for this rescue – http://www.nsri.org.za/2015/09/tragedy-after-crew-abandon-their-fishing-vessel/

STRAND RESCUE

Our congratulations to two young lifeguards for the rescue of a woman off Strand beach on the morning of Saturday 26 March 2017.

CEO Letters of Appreciation  presented to: Conrad Kriel and Kael Mead

Original media release for this rescue – http://www.nsri.org.za/2017/03/a-womans-life-has-been-saved-at-strand-pavillion/

DURBAN FLOODS

Directors’ Thanks  presented to: Paul Bevis

for his heroic effort on the evening of 25 July 2016 when he went to the aid of two men who were trapped by the flooding at Umlaas river south of Durban.

Original media release for the rescue – http://www.nsri.org.za/2016/07/durban-responds-to-multiple-flooding-incidents/

Video of Paul sharing the rescue: https://youtu.be/9cWpDVHuWOc

LINKSFIELD FLOOD RESCUES

On 09 November 2016, during a violent storm that caused the flooding of the N3 during peak hour traffic.  The swift and decisive actions of Bianca-Lee Bird, Vuyani Dingiswayo and Lucas Bota helped save the lives of many people trapped in their cars on the flooded highway in Johannesburg.

CEO Letters of Appreciation are presented to: Bianca Lee Bird, Vuyani Dingiswayo and Lucas Bota (Vuyani and Lucas not in attendance, a handover of these awards will take place at their offices)

Bianca-Lee Bird with Dr Cleeve Robertson

SEA POINT PROMENADE RESCUE

For coming to the rescue of the man swept off the rocks at Three Anchor Bay.

A CEO Letter of Appreciation is presented to: Ali Gaffoor

Original media release for the rescue – http://www.nsri.org.za/2017/01/incidents-at-hermanus-port-edward-jeffreys-bay-and-three-anchor-bay/

The SASAR (South African Search and Rescue) presented three awards to volunteers at Sea Rescue, presented by the Head of SASAR: Mr Levers Mabaso

SASAR PLATINUM EXCEPTIONAL BRAVERY AWARD

Awarded to Mr Ian Richard Wienburg in recognition of his dedication, commitment, passion and immense contributions as champion of maritime search and rescue services in South Africa.

Ronnie Stein receive’s award on Ian’s behalf

SASAR SILVER ARISTOCRAT AWARD

Awarded to Mr Ian Forester Gray for many years of diligence in saving lives at sea and sharing experience and knowledge with South African Search and Rescue (SASAR) Organization

SASAR GOLDEN EXCEPTIONAL BRAVERY AWARD

Awarded to Mr Robin Fortuin for demonstrating extreme bravery, courage, selflessness and exceptional skills during a search and rescue mission.

STATION AWARDS – Mark Hughes (Operations Director presented these awards)

The Most Improved Station of the year 2016 was awarded to: Station 26 Kommetjie

Ian Klopper – Station Commander receives award

The Best RIB Station of the year 2016 is awarded to: Station 23 Wilderness

Robert van Helsdingen – Station Commander receives award

The Pat O Sullivan Trophy, for the best Class 1 Station 2016 is awarded to: Station 3 Table Bay

Quentin Botha – Station Commander receives award

SERVICE AWARDS

MARMION MARSH TROPHY 2016 awarded to: Andrew Koch of Claremart Auction group for offering his time and expertise at our Annual Wine Auction which we host together with Rotary.  He has done this consistently for an incredible 17 years and always at no charge.

ALRIC SIMPSON TROPHY 2016 awarded to: Station 14 Plettenberg Bay Fundraising Committee for their remarkable effort and contribution over four decades. (Chairman David Haysom  receives award)

 SPECIAL SERVICE AWARDS

Directors’ Thanks to Mike Elliot – on the occasion of his standing down as Operations Board Member for NSRI Region 3, Eden District. (not in attendance – Hennie Niehaus received on his behalf)

Directors’ Thanks to Dick Manten – on the occasion of his standing down from the position of Station Commander of Station 22, Vaal Dam.

Directors’ Thanks to Hennie Niehaus – on the occasion of his standing down from the position of Station Commander of Station 23, Wilderness.

Chairman’s Letter of Appreciation to Chris Hudson – on the occasion of his standing down from the Awards Committee.

Chairman’s Letter of Appreciation to Mike Meyer – to record our appreciation for your work as one of the founders of the South African Whale Disentanglement Network (SAWDN).

Video of Mike sharing his experiences of whale disentanglements: https://youtu.be/obpIeQ07F2Y

LONG SERVICE AWARDS (Our Chairman Ronnie Stein presented these awards)

20 Years 

Jonathan Tufts – Station 6 Port Elizabeth
Mike Wilson – Station 6 Port Elizabeth
Geoff Stephens – Station 8 Hout Bay
Anton Prinsloo – Station 16 Strandfontein
John Costello – Station 28 Port St Johns (Not in attendance)
Hennie Taljaard – Honorary Life Governor

From Left: Hennie Taljaard, Ronnie Stein, Anton Prinsloo, Mike Wilson, Jonathan Tufts and Geoff Stephens

25 Years

Clifford Ireland – Station 5 Durban (Andre Fletcher to receive on his behalf)
Neville Eustice – Station 12 Knysna
Rein Hofmeyr – Station 12 Knysna
Dr Berend Maarsingh – Station 12 Knysna
Vaughn Seconds – Station 16 Strandfontein

From left: Vaughn Seconds, Ronnie Stein, Rein Hofmeyr and Andre Fletcher

30 Years

John Brown – Station 3 Table Bay

Paul Bevis – Station 5 Durban

35 Years

Ian Gray – Station 6 Port Elizabeth

45 Years

Pat van Eyssen – Station 3 Table Bay

Mike Patterson – Station 19 Richards Bay

50 Years

Brian Hustler –Station 6 PE and Honorary Life Governor

Allan Cramb – Station 2 Bakoven and Honorary Life Governor

Allan Cramb shares a few of his favourite memories as he looks back over 50 years: https://youtu.be/tqh-JVZAgcY

Download for all citations handed over to our Award Winners: AGM Citations

Thank you to everyone who came to share this special occasion with us.

Photographs: Megan Hughes

2 Responses to “50TH AGM AND AWARDS EVENING”

  1. Margaret McCulloch
    13. Jun, 2017 at 07:37 #

    So honored to have attended the celebration of FIFTY years of gallant service to our land and to see the acknowledgement of the service of great men and women.

  2. Adi
    13. Jun, 2017 at 09:41 #

    Congratulations to all the ladies and gents of an amazing organization. SA is very lucky to have such a committed bunch of brave and selfless folks.Keep safe out there.

Leave a Reply